?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh my God. If you like House fic, you need to read this one:

A Shoulder to Cry On, by Ruthless Bunny.

It's Duckling friendship, and it is hilarious. I love it.

Comments

_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
a "recs" or "recommendations" tag would be good.
cause I love most of what you linked, but it's a little difficult to find them after a while...
raindroproses
Jun. 17th, 2005 08:41 pm (UTC)
Heh. You realize it's gonna be a real pain in the ass to go back and tag everything, right? :-)
_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
yeah. I just started doing that myself. So far I'm somewhere in '04. (and boy is my journal boring. not to mention whiny).
but it's worth it.
_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
they really should give an option for mass editing posts with things like that. you know like a list with ticky boxes. and at the end you chose whatever it is you wanted to do.
I think it took me about 6 hours to make my journal friends only back then.
_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
0.0 they slept together in a king sized bed? *paws fic*
damn. I really need to finish that OT3.
how come you always find the good stuff on ff.net?
oh right. I read two or three crappy summaries and then I'm off to better places.
_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
uh.. what is that song? I tried looking for it on emule, but no luck. I don't suppose you have a copy?
raindroproses
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, I don't have it. I can put out a request for it, though. Considering the amount of music people on my flist have, I would be surprised if someone didn't have it. :-)

It's "The Milkshake Song" by Kelis. I find that a lot of people like to quote the first lyric:

My milkshake brings all the boys to the yard
And they're like, "It's better than yours"
Damn right, it's better than yours
I can teach you, but I'd have to charge
raindroproses
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's called "Milkshake", not "The Milkshake Song", though that's what everyone calls it. :-P
_workinprogress
Jun. 17th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
yeah. that definitely didn't play on the radio over here.
Or I jsut didn't listen because, you know, most of the music on teh radio is crap. (we have like 6 stations all together that play 'popular' music. 5 of them play the same things)

Profile

I love the world (xkcd)
raindroproses
like a psychotic rainbow
Heroine Addict

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones