like a psychotic rainbow (raindroproses) wrote,
like a psychotic rainbow
raindroproses

Three things

1) Everybody's talking about the State of the Union. I didn't bother watching it. I try to avoid things that I know will depress me.

2) I want a Stephen Colbert bobblehead doll. Those of you who watched TDS last night know what I'm talking about. ;-)

3) Gah. I got another vid idea last night--this time, for NCIS.

Character/Pairing: McGee, Abby, humor
Song: It's All About the Pentiums
Artist: "Weird Al" Yankovic


(It's all about the Pentiums, baby
Uhh, uh-huh, yeah
Uhh, uh-huh, yeah
It's all about the Pentiums, baby
It's all about the Pentiums, baby
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
Yeah)

What y'all wanna do?
Wanna be hackers, code crackers, slackers?
Wastin' time with all the chatroom yakkers?
Nine to five chillin' at Hewlett-Packard?
Workin' at a desk with a dumb little placard?
Yeah, payin' my bills with my mad programmin' skills
Defraggin' my hard drive for thrills
I got me a hundred gigabytes of RAM
I never feed trolls and I don't read spam
Installed a T1 line in my house
Always at my PC double-clickin' on my mizouse
Upgrade my system at least twice a day
I'm strictly plug-and-play; I ain't afraid of Y2K
I'm down with Bill Gates; I call him 'Money' for short
I call him up at home and I make him do my tech support

It's all about the pentiums, what

You gotta be the dumbest newbie I've ever seen
You've got Wite-Out all over your screen
You think your Commodore 64 is really neato
What kind of chip you got in there, a Dorito?
You're using a 286? Don't make me laugh
Your Windows boots up in what, a day and a half?
You could back up your whole hard drive on a floppy diskette
You're the biggest joke on the Internet
Your database is a disaster
You're waxin' your modem, tryin' to make it go faster
Hey, fella, I bet you still livin' in your parents' cellar
Downloadin' pictures of Sarah Michelle Gellar
And postin' 'Me, too!' like some braindead AOLer
I should do the world a favor and cap you like Old Yeller
You're just about as useless as JPEGs to Helen Keller

It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)

Now, what y'all wanna do?
Wanna be hackers? Code crackers? Slackers
Wastin' time with all the chatroom yakkers?
9 to 5, chillin' at Hewlett Packard?

Uh, uh, loggin' in now
Wanna run with my crew, huh?
Rule cyberspace and crunch numbers like I do?
They call me the king of the spreadsheets
Got 'em all printed out on my bedsheets
My new computer's got the clocks, it rocks
But it was obsolete before I opened the box
You say you've had your desktop for over a week?
Throw that junk away, man, it's an antique
Your laptop is a month old? Well, that's great
If you could use a nice, heavy paperweight
My digital media is write-protected
Every file inspected, no viruses detected
I beta-tested every operating system
Gave props to some, and others? I dissed 'em
While your computer's crashin', mine's multi-taskin'
It does all my work without me even askin'
Got a flat-screen monitor, forty inches wide
I believe that yours says 'Etch-a-Sketch' on the side
In a 32-bit world, you're a two-bit user
You got your own newsgroup: 'alt.total-loser'
Your motherboard melts when you try to send a fax
Where's you get your CPU, in a box of Cracker Jacks?
Play me online? Well, you know that I'll beat you
If I ever meet you, I'll control-alt-delete you
What? What? What? What? What?

It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)
It's all about the Pentiums! (It's all about the Pentiums, baby)

Now, what y'all wanna do?
Wanna be hackers, code crackers, slackers?
Wastin' time with all the chatroom yakkers?
Nine to five, chillin' at Hewlett-Packard?
What?
Tags: fanvids, ncis, real life stuff
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments